Skip to content
NEAPES
NEAPES

Delivery app fee calculator

Enter your monthly delivery-app sales and the commission you pay. See what those orders would cost on your own online ordering website instead, and what you would keep each year.

Quick fee check

How much could you keep each year?

Delivery apps usually take 15–30% of every order, and the customer stays theirs. With NEAPES you pay a 4% platform fee + $45 a month, and that already includes:

  • Your own branded website
  • POS & inventory
  • Reporting
  • SMS, email & push marketing

On a $100 order, you keep…

Delivery app$75 you · $25 fee
NEAPES$96 you · $4 fee
$15,000
25%

Delivery apps take

$3,750

every month

With NEAPES you pay

$645

every month, all-in

You could keep about

$37,260a year

That's $3,105 back in your pocket every month.

Show me how to keep it

Free demo on your own menu. Free setup, no obligation.

A friendly estimate of monthly fees. App rates vary by plan, and card processing isn't counted on either side.

How the math works

App fees = monthly app sales × commission rate.
Your own website = monthly sales × 4% + $45.

Example: $15,000 a month at a 25% commission costs $3,750 in app fees. The same sales on your own site cost $645, so you would keep $3,105 a month, or $37,260 a year. Card processing is left out of both sides.

The math

What you keep from one delivery order

The same comparison for a single order: what lands in your account on each delivery-app plan and on your own website.

Order totalDelivery app Basic15% commissionDelivery app Plus25% commissionDelivery app Premier30% commissionYour NEAPES website4% + card processing
$30.00$25.50$22.50$21.00$27.63
$50.00$42.50$37.50$35.00$46.25
$100.00$85.00$75.00$70.00$92.80

Delivery-app figures use DoorDash's published US Marketplace delivery commissions (Basic 15%, Plus 25%, Premier 30%), which include card processing. The NEAPES column subtracts the 4% platform fee and standard Stripe card processing (2.9% + 30¢). It leaves out the $45 monthly plan, which also covers your POS, loyalty and marketing. Delivery with your own drivers; driver costs aren't included.

Fee calculator questions

How does the calculator work out the savings?

It multiplies your monthly delivery-app sales by the commission rate you pick, then compares that with what the same sales would cost on your own NEAPES website: a 4% platform fee per order plus $45 a month. The difference, times twelve, is the yearly figure.

What commission do delivery apps charge restaurants?

Marketplace commissions on delivery orders usually fall between 15% and 30%, depending on the plan. DoorDash, for example, publishes Basic, Plus and Premier plans at 15%, 25% and 30%. Use the rate on your own statement for the most accurate result.

Does the calculator include card processing fees?

No. Card processing is charged by the payment processor on both sides (on NEAPES, online payments go through Stripe), so it is left out of both totals to keep the comparison like for like.

Do I have to stop using the delivery apps?

No. Many restaurants keep the apps for new customers and move their regulars to their own website. Try the calculator with only the share of sales you expect to move.

What is included for the monthly fee?

Your own branded ordering website, the ScomsPOS point of sale, loyalty points and gift cards, SMS and email campaigns, and reporting. There are no setup fees and menu setup is free.

NEAPES pricing

Online ordering, POS and marketing, with every price on the page.