How much does DoorDash charge restaurants?
Plan by plan, with a worked $50 order and a monthly example.
Enter your monthly delivery-app sales and the commission you pay. See what those orders would cost on your own online ordering website instead, and what you would keep each year.
Quick fee check
Delivery apps usually take 15–30% of every order, and the customer stays theirs. With NEAPES you pay a 4% platform fee + $45 a month, and that already includes:
On a $100 order, you keep…
Delivery apps take
$3,750
every month
With NEAPES you pay
$645
every month, all-in
You could keep about
$37,260a year
That's $3,105 back in your pocket every month.
Free demo on your own menu. Free setup, no obligation.
A friendly estimate of monthly fees. App rates vary by plan, and card processing isn't counted on either side.
App fees = monthly app sales × commission rate.
Your own website = monthly sales × 4% + $45.
Example: $15,000 a month at a 25% commission costs $3,750 in app fees. The same sales on your own site cost $645, so you would keep $3,105 a month, or $37,260 a year. Card processing is left out of both sides.
The math
The same comparison for a single order: what lands in your account on each delivery-app plan and on your own website.
| Order total | Delivery app Basic15% commission | Delivery app Plus25% commission | Delivery app Premier30% commission | Your NEAPES website4% + card processing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $30.00 | $25.50 | $22.50 | $21.00 | $27.63 |
| $50.00 | $42.50 | $37.50 | $35.00 | $46.25 |
| $100.00 | $85.00 | $75.00 | $70.00 | $92.80 |
Delivery-app figures use DoorDash's published US Marketplace delivery commissions (Basic 15%, Plus 25%, Premier 30%), which include card processing. The NEAPES column subtracts the 4% platform fee and standard Stripe card processing (2.9% + 30¢). It leaves out the $45 monthly plan, which also covers your POS, loyalty and marketing. Delivery with your own drivers; driver costs aren't included.
It multiplies your monthly delivery-app sales by the commission rate you pick, then compares that with what the same sales would cost on your own NEAPES website: a 4% platform fee per order plus $45 a month. The difference, times twelve, is the yearly figure.
Marketplace commissions on delivery orders usually fall between 15% and 30%, depending on the plan. DoorDash, for example, publishes Basic, Plus and Premier plans at 15%, 25% and 30%. Use the rate on your own statement for the most accurate result.
No. Card processing is charged by the payment processor on both sides (on NEAPES, online payments go through Stripe), so it is left out of both totals to keep the comparison like for like.
No. Many restaurants keep the apps for new customers and move their regulars to their own website. Try the calculator with only the share of sales you expect to move.
Your own branded ordering website, the ScomsPOS point of sale, loyalty points and gift cards, SMS and email campaigns, and reporting. There are no setup fees and menu setup is free.
Plan by plan, with a worked $50 order and a monthly example.
Keep the apps for discovery and move regulars to your own site.
Online ordering, POS and marketing, with every price on the page.